Privacy Statement

This is the website of www.forceshomes.co.uk. Data Controller Jo Brown who can be reached at jobrown@forceshomes.co.uk our telephone number is 01748 821118.

Changes to the Privacy Policy and Your Duty to Inform Us of Changes

We may need to update this Policy at any time and without notice and where we do this we will notify you by including pop up boxes on the website and/or emailing our customers. If you unsubscribe from our mailing list please check back on our website from time to time to check for any changes.

This Policy was last updated on 17 May 2018.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

Our Purpose

This Privacy Policy aims to give you information on how Forces Homes collects and processes your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide through the website when you submit an enquiry or application form or information which you email or post to us

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

It is important that you read this Privacy Policy together with any other privacy notice on our website from time to time so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data.

The only information we collect is what you voluntarily submit when you request more information or provide us with during telephone conversations. We only request information that is required for the purpose of processing your enquiry or providing our services to you in regard to your contract.

Enquiry Information Storage, Usage & Sharing

When submitting an enquiry, you are giving consent for your information to be stored within our database and also our mailing system Mailchimp.

That information remains in our database for the purpose of contacting you to discuss our services and for the delivery of marketing material either by telephone, direct mail or email. If you do not wish to be contacted you can unsubscribe from automated mail by clicking unsubscribe and if you do not wish us to contact you via email or telephone please let us know by either telling the person calling you that you no longer wish to be contacted or responding to the email asking us not to contact you. Your file will be archived and removed after 10 years unless you request that we do so earlier.

Application Forms, Storage, Usage & Sharing

When submitting an application form you are consenting to your data to be stored in our database and for the information supplied to be shared with 3rd parties relative to providing the information and or services you have requested from us including associate mortgage advisors, solicitors and anyone else requiring the information to comply with laws such as money laundering. Full copies of the Application form are also stored as filed hard copies, these are destroyed/deleted after 7 years and as electronic copies, which are deleted at the same time as the electronic records.

Checklist Documentation

We require from clients documents which are required for the process of applying for a mortgage, making an offer on a property, conveyancing and for money laundering purposes for ourselves, agents, mortgage advisors, solicitors and from time to time anyone else who may legally require the documentation for lawful compliance. Hard copies of original documents are returned to the client on completion or earlier if requested by the associate mortgage advisor. Retained documents are stored as filed hard copies and as electronic copies, these are destroyed/deleted after 7 years.

If you Fail to Provide Personal Data

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you. In this case, we may have to cancel the service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

Cookies

We use Google Ad Words and Facebook which may follow your IP address and or set a cookie on your device/computer, please visit http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/ if you wish to opt out.

Find out more about these here:
https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/
http://www.google.com/intl/en-GB/policies/privacy/

Managing cookies:

To enable and manage cookies, you can use your browser to do this. Each browser is different, so check the 'Help' menu of your particular browser (or your mobile phone's handset manual) to learn how to change your cookie preferences.

Your Privacy & Data Protection

The Data Protection Act gives you rights over your personal data and imposes obligations on businesses. You have the right to ask to see the personal information we hold about you. You just need to write to us at Forces Homes Ltd, Borough House Business Centre, Borough Road, Richmond, North Yorkshire, DL10 4SX. Upon receipt of a request, we will collect the requested information and send you a copy as soon as possible and in not more than 30 days. If the request for information is excessive or there are repeated requests for information we reserve the right to charge.

If you do not want to receive e-mail or hear from us in the future, if you'd like to amend any information you've provided, or would like to have your information suppressed please let us know by sending us an e-mail at the above address.

If you feel that this site is not following its stated information policy, you may contact us at the above addresses or phone number.

If you have any questions regarding this policy, you are encouraged to contact us via email at: enquires@forceshomes.co.uk

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (https://ico.org.uk). In the UK, please read: https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/raising-concerns/ for details of how to do this. We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

Reviews

Why choose us?

This was our first experience of buying a home and from start to finish everything was made so easy the team were fantastic and I can’t thank them enough would recommend to anyone 😊
Job well done to all Forces Homes Staff What can we say, other than to offer our heartfelt gratitude and appreciation to Forces Homes for the excellent service we have received, particularly from Will, Jo, Marc alongside their mortgage advisor Claire and solicitor Pam. The purchase was not straightforward (are they ever?) we experienced multiple obstacles, probably a lot more than most purchases but one thing remained constant, and that was the steadfast leadership and control offered by Forces Homes. These guys know their stuff and were it not for them, we would most definitely not have a home and I would have quit ages ago. This was our first home, and they were always there ready to answer all questions, they clarify all points, I had some questions and points which in hindsight were not ideal, but Jo and Marc handled them professionally, clarifying every single point for my nervous self. They have kept us informed of the progress of the sale, any conversations with Solicitors and insurers, all the way through. This was very reassuring and made us feel that they were working for us quickly and efficiently throughout the process. I would also like to commend director Will for his enthusiasm and politeness, constantly reassuring us, that the wait will finally be worth it as this was an excellent property. In fact, every member of your team I spoke to was unfailingly polite and friendly. We feel that you have gone above and beyond what we probably signed up for and have done and treated us excellently. I highly recommend Forces Homes to anyone after a property. Thank you and well done!
I’ve recently purchased a home and used forces home ltd supper helpful and I recommend I myself was getting posted from the mainland Britain starting a new role, with the stress of that and buying a house I thought my world would end but Forces homes where professional proficient and punctual throughout ! ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
Super slick super professional hassle and stress free . It took us 4 weeks from seeing our house to completion and moving In Thanks guys
We have just completed our forever home with forces homes. What a pleasure it has been working with the team they have reassured us supported us and most importantly taken care of every little detail along the way. What a fantastic team would highly recommend them. Thank you Will Jo and your team .
I have to say that the whole process of buying a house has been made so much easier using the fantastic team at Forces Homes. From the initial phonecall all the way through to completing the purchase this team of dedicated staff have been absolutely amazing. I cant thank Jamie, Will, Claire, Marc, Hayley and James enough.. all of you have been absolutely brilliant. Thank you so much 😁
A massive thank you to all at Forces Homes! I didn’t have a clue about purchasing property but did know it’s a daunting task that’s often fraught with problems and set backs. After speaking with another well known company I decided to give my business to Forces Homes as from the outset they were welcoming and listened to my needs and were consistent and punctual in every form of communication keeping me informed every step of the way. Texts, emails and phone calls, these guys did it. I gave them my requirements, I threw some spanner’s in the works with no solutions but each time they bounced back with the solution and each time it worked. They had a tight schedule to stick to with me being posted back from overseas and understood that I did not want to set foot in SFA at all. They pulled off what I thought was impossible and have received my keys today in good time for me to move in next week. The whole process was easily 75% plus less stressful than it would have been purchasing by myself and their service is worth every penny, this you will soon realise. Now I have my keys I’m looking forward to moving in and I’m confident that the detailed reports, video and photos supplied by Forces Homes will mean I have no nasty surprises and I’m safe in the knowledge that should I need reassurance or assistance I can call them. Thank you very much, top job and highly recommended!
Will and his team are an amazing company that helped us purchase our first property. Did not take long at all from contact to getting our keys. they are professional, knowledgeable and quick in getting everything done. 5 stars for us 👍
A little late in my review but I just want to thank Will and his team for all the help and support during purchasing my first home. They are all really friendly and always there to help with anything. I would highly recommend Forces Homes as it really does make the whole process stress free. What’s also reassuring is that even once the sale has been completed they are still there to speak too and help out where they can if needed. Thank you 😊
Absolutely fantastic team who take you through the whole process step by step. Big thank you to Marc who was always happy to help me out.
A big thank you to the Forces Home team and the solicitors, especially Pam. As a first time buyer the team led me through every step of the process. I didn’t know how well I was being looked after until the selling estate agents commented on the professionalism of Forces Home and was quoted as saying “my solicitor is on it”, in terms of getting the sale through. They take care of all the required insurances, provide an honest unbiased opinion on each property (difficult, as most buyers become emotionally attached), negotiate a price, and carry out all the legal aspects of purchasing a home, majority of which was carried out whilst I was abroad. We now live in our first home and we are throughly enjoying it! Once again Thank you.
Forces Homes offer a fantastic and friendly service. The purchase of the cottage was dealt with in an extremely efficient way, in particular by Will. I highly recommend.
Forces homes were fabulous from start to finish! We were most definitely not one of their easiest clients, however they helped us find our beautiful first cottage style home. As first time buyers we would highly recommend! They did everything from start to finish. Thanks again to Jo, Claire, Chantelle, Hayley and Will. 🏡
Excellent service, transparent processes throughout. Always happy to answer any questions and keep you updated. I would highly recommend Forces Homes.
an amazing team, very helpful throughout the process, and will definatly use again if needed, thanks guys
They gave very good support from start to finish, always happy to answer any of my questions (even the silly ones). Fast service from putting our offer in to getting our keys in nine weeks and the staff were fantastic!
Hi,, Ya m interesting to know this facility.
Amazing support from start to finish, took care of everything for us. Would 100% recommend Forces Homes :)
Forces Homes have been fantastic from start to finish, Hayley, Chantelle, Emma, Marc and Will were amazing and helped us buy our forever home at what can only be described as the busiest time of the year! We gave them a mammoth task and they made it as painless as possible (even though the vendors estate agent was horrendous!). Thank you for all your hard work it’s really appreciated. Hope you all have a great Christmas and new year, thanks again, Lee, Fran, Ellis and Aidan.
From start to finish, Forces Homes have been professional and friendly keeping us informed every step of the way. Would highly recommend if you need help with a house.
Fantastic company that made buying our first house stress free. Couldn't recommend them enough.
Absolutely brilliant can’t thank the team enough for helping us to purchase our first home. And I can’t thank them enough for dealing with my nerves.
I’ve heard stories of how stressful purchasing a property can be normally, let alone with the added stress of applying to use either Forces Help to Buy or Government Help to Buy. I have just completed on my first property purchase with the help of Forces Homes, using both of these incentives. I’m so glad I did as the team at Forces Homes have been fantastic, ensuring I knew exactly what I needed to do each step of the way and breaking the sometimes complicated steps down so that even a simpleton like myself could understand. A special Thank You to Chantelle, you’ve been a great help every step of the way and nothing I asked was too much trouble. THANK YOU!!
Brilliant service. Everything down to the last detail covered in depth and not once were we ever left in the dark. Friendly, diligent and professional approach. We couldn’t be happier. We saved £11,500 on asking price too � Thank you, Sean & Danielle